Slip, Trip and Fall Cases - New York Lawyer
[…] FREE CONSULTATION
New York slip and fall lawyer Bryan J. Hutchinson will investigate your claim, gather evidence and prosecute your claim to get the money you deserve. Call Bronx slip and fall lawyer Bryan J. Hutchinson at (718) 671-0900 to get the justice you deserve.

Who is responsible for the injuries I suffer in a New York City sidewalk slip and fall case?

New York City slip and fall injuries on sidewalks are governed by Section 7-210(b) of the New York City Administrative Code. Section 7–210(b) of the New York City Administrative Code provides that in the Bronx, Brooklyn, Queens, Manhattan, and Staten Island “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk … shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury … proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.”  See  NYC Admin. Code § 7-210; Sangaray v West River Associates, LLC, 26 NY3d 793 (2016).

New York slip and fall liability requires proof of a dangerous condition and the landlord's actual or constructive knowledge of that condition prior to the fall.