Who cannot serve as an executor in New York?
[…] Call Bryan J. Hutchinson at (718) 671-0900 for a confidential consultation.
Bronx probate lawyer Bryan J. Hutchinson, represent clients in all aspects of probate and administration proceedings including but not limited to preparing and filing the petition, will contest, accounting proceedings in the Surrogate’s Court in the Bronx, Queens, Brooklyn, Manhattan and Westchester Counties.
What is the order of priority for granting letters of administration in New York?
New York Surrogate’s Procedure Act § 1001(1) provides in part that “Letters of administration must be granted to the persons who are distributees of interstate and who are eligible and qualify, in the following order:
(a) the surviving spouse,
(b) the children,
(c) the grandchildren,
(d) the father or mother,
(e) the brothers or sisters . . .”
See SCPA §1001(1)
Letters of administration may also be granted to:
(a) to the public administrator, or the chief fiscal officer of the county, or
(b) to the petitioner, in the discretion of the court, or
(c) to any other person or persons.