Who cannot serve as an executor in New York?
[…] See SCPA § 1003(4)
How is the property of a person who dies without a Will distributed in New York?
Under the New York State Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (“EPTL”), the property of an individual who died without a will should be distributed among the spouse and surviving issue. See NY EPTL § 4-1.1(a)(1).
What does “issue” means in under the New York State Estates, Powers and Trusts Law?
The issue is defined as “descendants in any degree from a common ancestor.” See EPTL § 1-2.10.
Can a non-marital child inherit from his father in New York?
New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law section 4-1.2, provides that a non-marital child “is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his father and his maternal kindred.” A marriage ends at the death of a spouse. See Hunt v Hunt, 75 Misc. 209, 211 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cty. 1912), modified, 154 AD 833 (NY App. Div. 1913).